Symposium at a glance

Time
(PDT)
Sunday,
Sept. 3rd
Monday, Sept. 4th Tuesday, Sept. 5th Wednesday, Sept. 6th
8:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
8:45 Welcome
9:00 Session 1
Hardware Operators 1
Session 4
Error Analysis and Formal Verification 2
Session 8
Hardware Operators 2
9:30
10:00
10:30 Session 9
Software/Evaluation 2
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:30 Keynote Talk
John Harrison, AWS
Keynote Talk
Pallab Dasgupta, Synopsys
Industry Panel
12:00
12:30 Lunch Lunch / Steering Committee Meeting Close
13:00 Lunch
13:30
14:00 Session 2
Error Analysis and Formal Verification 1
Session 5
Arithmetic for AI
14:30 Rose & Japanese Garden Visit
15:00
15:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 Session 3
Arithmetic for Cryptography
Session 6
Function Approximation
16:30
17:00
17:30 Session 7
Software/Evaluation 1
18:00 Welcome Reception
18:30 Pearl District Brewery Visit Willamette River Cruise
19:00 Banquet (Mayfair room)
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00

Practical information

All breakfast, coffee breaks and lunches are included in the registration fee, as well as Welcome Reception and Banquet.

Dinners on Monday and Wednesday are not covered by the conference.

More information on the social program can be found in the dedicated page.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed in the papers on this website are the opinions of the authors/speakers and not necessarily the opinions of the IEEE or of the conference and its organizers.


Detailed Program — Subject to Change

All times are displayed in Pacific Daylight Time (GMT-7)

All breakfast, coffee breaks and lunches are included in the registration fee, as well as Welcome Reception and Banquet. Dinners on Monday and Wednesday are not covered by the conference.

Monday September 4th, 2023

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast

08:45 - 09:00 Welcome

09:00 - 11:00Session 1: Hardware Operators 1 (chair: Naofumi Takagi)

pdf pdf Dual-Purpose Hardware Algorithms and Architectures: Part II - Integer Division
Jihee Seo (Synopsys) and Dae Hyun Kim (Washington State University)
pdf pdf Newton-Raphson Integer Division for Area-Constrained Microcontrollers
Nima Badizadegan (TO Labs)
pdf pdf Scalable architecture of constant division on FPGA
Danila Gorodecky and Leonel Sousa (INESC-ID)
pdf pdf Dual-Purpose Hardware Algorithms and Architectures: Part I - Floating-Point Division
Jihee Seo (Synopsys) and Dae Hyun Kim (Washington State University)

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30Keynote Talk (chair: Marius Cornea)

link pdf pdf Verified computer arithmetic for cryptography and elsewhere
John Harrison (Amazon Web Services)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30Session 2: Error Analysis and Formal Verification 1 (chair: Paul Zimmermann)

pdf pdf Slimmer Formal Proofs for Mathematical Libraries
Paul Geneau de Lamarlière (Mitsubishi Electric), Guillaume Melquiond (Inria) and Florian Faissole (Mitsubishi Electric)
pdf pdf LAProof: a library of formal proofs of accuracy and correctness for linear algebra programs
Ariel Kellison (Cornell University), Andrew W. Appel (Princeton University), Mohit Tekriwal (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) and David Bindel (Cornell University)
pdf pdf Making Interval Arithmetic Robust to Overflow
Oliver Flatt (University of Washington) and Pavel Panchekha (University of Utah)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 18:30Session 3: Arithmetic for Cryptography (chair: Julio Villalba)

pdf pdf Efficient Additions and Montgomery Reductions of Large Integers for SIMD
Ren Pengchang, Reiji Suda, Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo)
pdf pdf Improved Montgomery Multiplication
Trenton Grale (Accenture LLP) and Earl Swartzlander (The University of Texas at Austin)
pdf pdf Modulo-(2q-3) Multiplication with Fully Modular Partial Product Generation and Reduction
Ghassem Jaberipur (Chosun University), Saeid Gorgin (Chosun University), Navid Ahmadian Shahid Beheshti University) and Jeong-A Lee (Chosun University)
pdf pdf An Efficient Barrett Reduction Algorithm for Gaussian Integer Moduli
Malek Safieh, Fabrizio De Santis, Andreas Furch (Siemens AG)
pdf pdf Using Hierarchical Approach to Speed-up RNS Base Extensions in Homomorphic Encryption Context
Morgane Vollmer (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Lab-STICC), Karim Bigou (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Lab-STICC) and Arnaud Tisserand (CNRS, Lab-STICC)

18:30 - 22:00 Pearl District Brewery Visit


Tuesday September 5th, 2023

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 - 11:00Session 4: Error Analysis and Formal Verification 2 (chair: Eric Schwarz)

pdf pdf Error in ulps of the multiplication or division by a correctly-rounded function or constant in binary floating-point arithmetic
Jean-Michel Muller (CNRS), Nicolas Brisebarre (CNRS) and Joris Picot (ENS de Lyon)
pdf pdf Testing The Sharpness of Known Error Bounds on The Fast Fourier Transform
Nicolas Brisebarre (CNRS), Jean-Michel Muller (CNRS) and Joris Picot (ENS de Lyon)
pdf Formal Verification of Floating-Point Division
Ashish Kapoor, Warren Ferguson, Himanshu Jain and Sudipta Kundu (Synopsys)
pdf pdf Chromatic Analysis of Numerical Program
David Defour (Université de Perpignan) and Franck Vedrine (CEA)

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30Keynote Talk (chair: Theo Drane)

link pdf “Formal for Arithmetic” and “Arithmetic for Formal”
Pallab Dasgupta (Synopsys VCFormal)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30Session 5: Arithmetic for AI (chair: Florent de Dinechin)

pdf pdf A multiplier-free RNS-based CNN accelerator exploiting bit-level sparsity
Vasilis Sakellariou (Khalifa University), Vassilis Paliouras (University of Patras), Ioannis Kouretas (University of Patras), Hani Saleh (Khalifa University) and Thanos Stouraitis (Khalifa University)
pdf pdf Improving Residue-Level Sparsity in RNS-based Neural Network Hardware Accelerators via Regularization
Emmanouil Kavvousanos (University of Patras), Vasilis Sakellariou (Khalifa University), Vassilis Paliouras (University of Patras), Ioannis Kouretas (University of Patras) and Thanos Stouraitis (Khalifa University)
pdf AI-based Timing Error Modelling: A Case Study on a Pipelined Floating-point Core
Styliani Tompazi, Ioannis Tsiokanos, Lev Mukhanov, Jesus Martinez del Rincon and Georgios Karakonstantis (Queen's University Belfast)
(paper under review, pdf TBA)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30Session 6: Function Approximation (chair: Guillaume Revy)

pdf pdf Towards a correctly-rounded and fast power function in double precision
Tom Hubrecht (ENS, PSL University), Claude-Pierre Jeannerod (Inria, LIP) and Paul Zimmermann (Inria, Université de Lorraine)
pdf pdf
Best paper award Towards Machine-Efficient Rational L-Approximations of Mathematical Functions
Silviu-Ioan Filip (Inria Rennes) and Nicolas Brisebarre (CNRS)
pdf pdf Vectorized Nonlinear Functions with the RISC-V Vector Extension
Eric Bavier, Nicholas Knight, Hugues de Lassus Saint-Genies and Eric Love (SiFive)

17:30 - 18:00Session 7: Software/Evaluation 1 (chair: Mioara Joldes)

pdf pdf A parallel compensated Horner scheme for SIMD architecture
Stef Graillat (Sorbonne University, LIP6), Youness Ibrahimy (NC), Clothilde Jeangoudoux (IDEMIA) and Christoph Lauter (University of Texas at El Paso)

19:00 - 21:00 Banquet (Mayfair room)


Wednesday September 6th, 2023

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 - 10:30Session 8: Hardware Operators 2 (chair: Milos Ercegovac)

pdf pdf Extracting low-precision floating-point adders from embedded hard FP DSP Blocks on FPGAs
Bogdan Pasca and Martin Langhammer (Intel)
pdf pdf Enhanced Floating-Point Multipy-Add with Full Denormal Support
Jongwook Sohn, David Dean, Eric Quintana and Wing Wong (Intel)
pdf pdf Exact Fused Dot-Product Add Operators
Orégane Desrentes (INSA Lyon), Florent de Dinechin (INSA Lyon) and Benoit Dupont de Dinechin (Kalray)

10:30 - 11:00Session 9: Software/Evaluation 2 (chair: Mioara Joldes)

pdf pdf Using loop transformations for precision tuning in iterative programs
Youssef Fakhreddine and Guillaume Revy (DALI, UPVD/LIRMM)

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30Industry Panel (Moderator: Theo Drane, Intel)

link The Impact of Machine Learning on Computer Arithmetic
Brent Boswell (NVIDIA), Marius Cornea (Intel), Nicholas Knight (SiFive), David Lutz (Arm) and Alex Tenca (Synopsys)

12:30 - 13:00 Close

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:30 - 17:30 Rose & Japanese Garden Visit

18:30 - 21:30 Willamette River Cruise